“I would have advised against relying on TP data to supply bargaining info data under the CBA—that exposes us to a higher level of risk, as the TP may refuse to play then what? We are currently dealing with a similar issue related to reporting training completion. So, if we are the source of the data, we need to use our data.” (Errors in original)
Not only does Kiboneka’s email indicate the general uncooperativeness of the TP, but it indicates the TP may be violating state law as well as the CBA.
RCW 74.39A.360 requires the TP to “provide reports as required by the department verifying that all individual providers have complied with all training requirements.” If, as Kiboneka’s email indicates, the TP is not sharing IPs’ training completion info with DSHS, it could be a direct violation of the statute.