At a recent hearing before the Washington State Senate’s Commerce, Labor and Sports Committee, the Freedom Foundation documented how Gov. Jay Inslee’s administration has allowed SEIU 775 to violate the terms of its collective bargaining agreement with the state, to the detriment of state operations, without facing any consequences.
State law requires individual providers (IPs) serving Medicaid-subsidized disabled or elderly clients to complete a certain amount of initial training and to periodically undertake additional continuing education (RCW 74.39A.074, RCW 74.39A.076, and RCW 74.39A.341). In addition, RCW 74.39A.360 establishes that,
“Beginning January 1, 2010, for individual providers represented by an exclusive bargaining representative under RCW 74.39A.270, all training and peer mentoring required under this chapter shall be provided by a training partnership. Contributions to the partnership pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter shall be made beginning July 1, 2009. The training partnership shall provide reports as required by the department verifying that all individual providers have complied with all training requirements. The exclusive bargaining representative shall designate the training partnership.”
Article 15.1 of SEIU 775’s collective bargaining agreement (CBA) with the state specifies that all training for IPs must be provided by the SEIU Healthcare NW Training Partnership (TP).